Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Eikoku News Digest Ltd, Doitsu News Digest GmbH and France News Digest SARL (hereafter called News Digest) uses and protects any information that you give News Digest when you use this website.

News Digest may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st August 2015.

Collecting personal information

We may collect the following information:

  • name and company name
  • contact information including telephone number and email address
  • demographic information such as countries, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Using personal information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, also to contact or identify you.

Security of personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Disclosing personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address at the bottom of this policy.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, often including a unique identifier, which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website - if your browser preferences allow it. Cookies are then accessed by the originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

The cookies used on newsdigest-group.com website are there to allow you to perform the services you require and to assist us in providing a better website for our users. We do not use cookies to store information that identifies you as an individual.

We encourage you to accept the cookies we serve. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics cookies to hold information about your visit to our site. This helps us better identify the use and popularity of our services and how successfully the website is functioning. If you do not wish us to do this, you can opt out of the Analytics service by installing an add-on for your browser. This can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


August 2015

Edited by News Digest:
Eikoku News Digest Ltd, 6 Southampton Place, London WC1A 2DB UK
Doitsu News Digest GmbH, Immermannstr. 53 40210 Düsseldorf Germany
France News Digest SARL, 48, rue Sainte-Anne 75002 Paris France