Privacy Policy

July 2017

This privacy policy sets out how Eikoku News Digest Ltd, Doitsu News Digest GmbH and France News Digest SARL (hereafter called News Digest) uses and protects any information that you give News Digest when you use this website.

News Digest may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st August 2015.

Collecting personal information

We may collect the following information:

  • name and company name
  • contact information including telephone number and email address
  • demographic information such as countries, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Using personal information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, also to contact or identify you.

Security of personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Disclosing personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address at the bottom of this policy.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Use of Cookies

Use of Cookies

  • In order to maintain quality of service for customers and provide a better user experience, https://newsdigest-group.com collects certain information about visitors to its website using cookies.
  • A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser and help us to provide him/her with the best possible experience.
  • Cookies can be utilised to make visiting a website more personal and efficient.
  • For instance,
    - displaying relevant navigation settings
    - remembering your preferences
    - improving the overall user experience

The cookies used by https://newsdigest-group.com

  • Functional cookies
    These are cookies which enable users to view https://newsdigest-group.com, use the functions on the websites and remember settings to improve their visits.
  • Analytic cookies
    These cookies help us to improve service and overall user experiences. The cookies collect information about the way in which visitors use https://newsdigest-group.com, including information about the browser usage, new visitor numbers, most visited pages, response to marketing activity and browsing times. Web Analytics cookies are one example of this type of cookie.
  • Marketing and other cookies
    We also use marketing cookies to show visitors our own and selected third parties’ advertisements on other websites (remarketing), potentially based on which pages they have visited. These cookies are typically placed by trusted third parties.
    These cookies are used to
    - show relevant and personalised advertisements based on your visits to https://newsdigest-group.com
    - measure the effectiveness of online advertising campaigns

Social Media

We offer a share page widget on all of our web pages for Facebook, Google+ and Twitter. This allows you, the visitor, to easily share information that you are interested in with your friends, family and social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are logged into their services. We have no control or liability over these cookies set, so you should check with the relevant third party’s cookie policy for more information.

How to decline the use of cookies?

  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.
  • To learn how to change your setting of cookies, please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/
  • Please note that, if you adjust the cookie settings for https://newsdigest-group.com, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our site afterwards.

How do I opt out of online behavioural advertising?

  • There are a number of sites which can help you opt out of online behavioural advertising from the third-party advertising agencies that operate online behavioural advertising for website publishers.
  • You can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy you should contact our data controller by e-mail to info@news-digest.co.uk or write to us at Eikoku News Digest Ltd (6 Southampton Place, London WC1A 2DB UK)